๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ USC
Everyday & Time
๐Ÿ’ผ

Business Days Calculator

Count working days between dates or add business days to a deadline

โœ…

Last updated October 2026

Method: A business day is a weekday (Monday to Friday) that is not a holiday. The tool counts each weekday in your range and skips the 11 U.S. federal holidays on the OPM schedule for federal offices (or the Federal Reserve schedule for banks) plus any dates you add. The "add business days" mode steps forward one weekday at a time, skipping weekends and holidays. Holiday dates were checked against the OPM and Federal Reserve schedules for 2026 and 2027.

Included: Counting working days between two dates, optional start/end inclusion, U.S. federal and bank holiday schedules, your own holiday list, weekend and holiday breakdowns with the holidays named, approximate work weeks, and adding or subtracting business days to find a date.

Not included: State and local holidays, Inauguration Day (Washington, DC, area only), company closures, half-days, time zones, or business hours. Add any extra closures that apply to you.

What do you want to calculate?

๐Ÿ“…Pick your date range

The 11 federal holidays on the day federal offices close: a Saturday holiday is observed the Friday before, a Sunday holiday the Monday after.

Add your own holidays or closures (optional)

๐Ÿ’ผ Business days in this range

10business days
Mon, June 1, 2026 โ†’ Fri, June 12, 2026
Calendar days counted
12
Weekend days
2
Holidays skipped
0
Approx. work weeks
2.0
Planning estimate. Business days here are Monday through Friday, minus the holiday schedule you pick and any dates you add. Inauguration Day (a holiday only for federal employees in the Washington, DC, area), state holidays and company closures are not included unless you add them. Confirm binding deadlines with the organization involved.

Business days calculator: everything you need to know

A business days calculator counts only weekdays (Monday through Friday) and skips weekends plus U.S. federal holidays or your own list. For example, 5 business days from a Wednesday lands on the following Wednesday, 7 calendar days later, not 5, because the weekend in between does not count. Enter two dates to count the working days between them, or add business days to a start date to find a real deadline.

This tool does two jobs. The "Days between" mode counts how many working days fall between two dates. The "Add / subtract" mode takes a start date and a number of business days and tells you the exact date you land on. Both modes skip Saturdays and Sundays automatically, skip U.S. federal holidays by default (with a bank-holiday option), and accept your own list of closures so the answer matches your employer, bank, or state.

Which date tool do you need? Use this business days calculator when a deadline is stated in working days. If it is stated in plain calendar days (weekends included), use the Date Calculator; to add or convert hours and minutes use the Time Calculator; to find someone's exact age between two dates use the Age Calculator; and to split a restaurant bill and gratuity, use the Tip Calculator.

What counts as a business day

A business day (also called a working day) is a day on which businesses, banks, and government offices are normally open. In the United States and most of the world that means Monday through Friday. Saturdays and Sundays are excluded by default, and public holidays are usually excluded too, though which holidays apply depends on who you are dealing with. A federal office, a private employer, and a bank can all observe different days off, so this calculator lets you choose: the federal holiday schedule for federal offices (OPM), the Federal Reserve schedule for banks, or no holidays, plus any closures you add.

The formula behind the count

Counting business days is a filter, not a single equation, but it can be written compactly:

Business days = (weekdays in range) − (holidays that fall on a weekday)

A quick approximation for a span is calendar days × 5 ÷ 7, but that only works cleanly for whole weeks. This calculator does the exact thing instead: it inspects every day in the range, keeps the ones that are weekdays, and removes the holidays. That is why it stays accurate even when a range starts mid-week or straddles a holiday.

How to use this business days calculator

  1. Pick a mode: "Days between" to count working days in a range, or "Add / subtract" to find a deadline.
  2. Enter your dates: in "Days between," set a start and end date. In "Add / subtract," set a start date and a number of business days (use a negative number to count backward).
  3. Decide on endpoints: in "Days between," use the checkboxes to include or exclude the start and end dates themselves.
  4. Choose the holidays: keep U.S. federal holidays (the default), switch to bank holidays or none, and optionally add your own closures, one per line as YYYY-MM-DD.
  5. Read the result: the big number is your business-day total or resulting date, with a breakdown of weekend days and the holidays that were skipped underneath.

The result updates instantly as you type; there is no submit button to press.

Who this calculator is for

  • Project managers mapping "10 working days" into a real milestone date.
  • HR and payroll teams counting working days in a pay period or onboarding window.
  • Shoppers and shippers estimating when a "5-7 business day" delivery actually arrives.
  • Legal and finance staff tracking notice periods, payment terms, and filing deadlines stated in business days.
  • Freelancers and contractors setting realistic turnaround dates that skip weekends and holidays.
  • Anyone who needs to translate a "within X business days" promise into a date on the calendar.

Worked example 1: counting days in a range

Suppose you want the working days from Monday, June 1, 2026 to Friday, June 12, 2026, with both endpoints included. That span has 12 calendar days and no federal holiday. Two of the days fall on the weekend of June 6 and 7, leaving 10 business days. If you then add a company holiday on Thursday, June 11, the count drops to 9 business days. The breakdown card shows all three figures (business days, weekend days, holidays skipped) so you can see exactly where the number came from.

Worked example 2: finding a deadline

Now say an order ships in 5 business days starting Wednesday. Counting Thursday, Friday, then skipping the weekend, then Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday gives a delivery date of the following Wednesday, 7 calendar days later, not 5. Drop in a Monday holiday and the same 5 business days push the arrival to Thursday. This is the single most common reason "5 business days" feels slower than people expect: every weekend and holiday inside the window quietly adds calendar time.

Here is that same count stepped out day by day, starting the count on the day after Wednesday (the way shipping and payment windows are quoted):

Step Day Business day counted?
StartWednesdayDay 0 (start, not counted)
1ThursdayBusiness day 1
2FridayBusiness day 2
n/aSaturdayWeekend, skipped
n/aSundayWeekend, skipped
3MondayBusiness day 3
4TuesdayBusiness day 4
5WednesdayBusiness day 5: arrival

The count runs 7 calendar days even though only 5 are business days, because the Saturday and Sunday in the middle add real time without adding to the total.

Worked example 3: counting backward

Deadlines work in reverse too. If a filing is due on a fixed date and you must act 3 business days before it, enter the due date as your start and -3 as the number of days. The calculator steps backward, skipping weekends and holidays, and returns the latest weekday you can still act on. This is handy for notice periods, "respond no later than" clauses, and scheduling work so it finishes ahead of a hard date.

Worked example 4: a holiday weekend, offices vs. banks

Independence Day 2026 falls on a Saturday. Federal offices observe it on Friday, July 3, 2026, so 1 business day after Thursday, July 2 is Monday, July 6 on the default federal schedule. Federal Reserve Banks stay open on that Friday, so on the bank schedule the same count lands on Friday, July 3. The same split happens on Friday, December 31, 2027: federal offices close for New Year's Day 2028, which falls on a Saturday, while the banks stay open. Pick the schedule that matches who has to act on your deadline.

Calendar days vs. business days at a glance

Because the gap between calendar and business days grows with the length of the span, it helps to see typical conversions. The table below assumes a Monday start and no holidays:

Business days Calendar days Lands on
11Tuesday
57Next Monday
1014Two Mondays later
1521Three Mondays later
2028Four Mondays later
2230~ one calendar month

A handy rule of thumb: a month holds 20 to 23 weekdays, and a year has 260 to 262. The table below shows the exact counts for 2026 and 2027, before and after the federal holidays (OPM schedule):

Month 2026 weekdays 2026 business days 2027 weekdays 2027 business days
January22202119
February20192019
March22222323
April22222222
May21202120
June22212221
July23222221
August21212222
September22212221
October22212120
November21192220
December23222321
Year261250261249

2027 loses 12 days to holidays rather than 11 because New Year's Day 2028 falls on a Saturday and federal offices observe it on Friday, December 31, 2027.

How long is 3, 5, or 10 business days from each weekday?

The date you land on depends on which weekday you start counting from, because weekends fall in different places. This matrix adds business days to each starting weekday (the start day itself is not counted) and shows the resulting weekday, with calendar days in parentheses. Holidays would push these later. It assumes no holidays.

Start day +1 +2 +3 +5 +7 +10
MondayTue (+1)Wed (+2)Thu (+3)Mon (+7)Wed (+9)Mon (+14)
TuesdayWed (+1)Thu (+2)Fri (+3)Tue (+7)Thu (+9)Tue (+14)
WednesdayThu (+1)Fri (+2)Mon (+5)Wed (+7)Fri (+9)Wed (+14)
ThursdayFri (+1)Mon (+4)Tue (+5)Thu (+7)Mon (+11)Thu (+14)
FridayMon (+3)Tue (+4)Wed (+5)Fri (+7)Tue (+11)Fri (+14)

Notice that 10 business days is always +14 calendar days and lands on the same weekday you started, because two full weeks contain exactly two weekends. Shorter counts drift: 3 business days from a Friday is +3 (Wednesday), but 3 business days from a Wednesday is +5 (Monday).

What do "1-3", "3-5", and "5-7 business days" mean on a calendar?

Carriers and banks usually quote a range of business days. This table converts the common ranges into the earliest and latest calendar arrival for an order placed on a Monday (no holidays), so you can see the real spread.

Quoted range Earliest (Mon order) Latest (Mon order)
1-2 business daysTue (+1 cal day)Wed (+2 cal days)
1-3 business daysTue (+1 cal day)Thu (+3 cal days)
2-3 business daysWed (+2 cal days)Thu (+3 cal days)
3-5 business daysThu (+3 cal days)Mon (+7 cal days)
5-7 business daysMon (+7 cal days)Wed (+9 cal days)
5-10 business daysMon (+7 cal days)Mon (+14 cal days)
7-10 business daysWed (+9 cal days)Mon (+14 cal days)

The takeaway: a "3-5 business day" shipment ordered Monday can arrive anywhere from that Thursday to the next Monday, and "5-10 business days" spans a full week to two full weeks of calendar time. Start on a different weekday and use the tool above to get your exact dates.

Key terms explained

  • Business day / working day: a weekday (Mon-Fri) when offices and banks are normally open.
  • Calendar day: any day, including weekends and holidays.
  • Bank day: a business day on which banks process transactions; used for payment and clearing deadlines.
  • Inclusive count: a count that includes both the start and end dates.
  • Net working days: business days in a range after weekends and holidays are removed, which is what spreadsheet functions like NETWORKDAYS return.
  • Observed holiday: when a holiday falls on a weekend, the day off may shift to the adjacent Friday or Monday. The calculator applies this to federal holidays automatically; for your own closures, enter the observed date you actually get off.

Tips for accurate results

  • Use the right holiday schedule. Banks, employers, and government offices observe different days, and federal offices and banks even differ when a holiday falls on a Saturday. Pick the schedule that governs your deadline and add any company or state closures.
  • Enter observed dates for your own closures. If a company holiday on a Saturday is observed the prior Friday, list the Friday, since that is the day actually closed.
  • Mind the endpoints. "From Monday to Friday" is 5 days inclusive but 3 days if you exclude both ends. Match the checkboxes to how your deadline is worded.
  • Check the start weekday. The same number of business days lands on a different date depending on whether you start on a Monday or a Thursday.
  • Confirm cutoff times. An order placed after a daily cutoff often counts as starting the next business day.

How business-day deadlines are used in real life

"Business days" appear everywhere money and paperwork move. Shipping carriers quote transit in business days, so a "3-5 business day" package ordered Thursday may not arrive until the middle of the next week. Banks describe ACH transfers, check holds, and refund timelines in business days. Employers measure notice periods, probation windows, and response deadlines the same way. Courts and agencies frequently set filing deadlines in business days, and many consumer-protection rules, such as the right to cancel certain contracts, are written that way too. In every case, converting the business-day count to a calendar date up front prevents missed deadlines. If your deadline is instead stated in plain calendar days, switch to the Date Calculator, which counts every day including weekends.

Limitations and assumptions

  • It assumes a standard Monday-Friday work week. Some industries and countries use different working days (for example, a Sunday-Thursday week), which this tool does not model.
  • It includes the U.S. federal holidays (or the Federal Reserve bank schedule) but not state or local holidays, Inauguration Day (Washington, DC, area only), or one-off closures; add those yourself.
  • It counts whole days only; it cannot represent half-days, early closures, or business hours.
  • It ignores time zones and daily cutoff times, which can shift the effective start by a day.
  • Results are a planning estimate. For binding deadlines, confirm the exact rule and holiday schedule with the organization involved.

Counting business days in a spreadsheet (NETWORKDAYS)

If you would rather work in a spreadsheet, Excel and Google Sheets both have functions that mirror what this calculator does. NETWORKDAYS(start, end, [holidays]) returns the number of whole working days between two dates, counting both endpoints and skipping Saturdays and Sundays. Pass a range of holiday cells as the third argument and it removes those too, which is exactly the "days between" mode on this page. To go the other direction and find a date, WORKDAY(start, days, [holidays]) adds a number of business days to a start date and returns the resulting date, which matches the "add / subtract" mode. Two cautions carry over from those functions to this tool: NETWORKDAYS always includes both ends (so "Monday to Friday" returns 5, not 4), and both functions assume a fixed Saturday-Sunday weekend unless you use the .INTL variants. This calculator gives you the same result without a formula, and the endpoint checkboxes let you match counts that exclude one or both ends.

Business days around the world

The Monday-to-Friday work week is standard across the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and most of Europe, Latin America, and East Asia, but it is not universal. Several countries in the Middle East run a Sunday-to-Thursday week, with Friday and Saturday as the weekend, and a few use a Saturday-to-Wednesday or split arrangement. Because this calculator is built around a Monday-Friday week, it will not match a deadline measured against one of those alternative calendars. The same applies to industries that operate on non-standard schedules, such as retail, hospitality, and healthcare, where "working days" may include weekends. If your counterpart follows a different week, treat the result here as an approximation and confirm the exact working days that govern the deadline. For domestic US deadlines (shipping, banking, payroll, and most contracts) the Monday-Friday assumption is correct.

Why companies measure in business days at all

Stating a timeline in business days rather than calendar days is a deliberate choice: it sets an expectation that does not depend on which day of the week a request comes in. A bank that promises a refund "within 5 business days" can give the same answer whether you call on a Monday or a Saturday, because the count only ticks on days the bank actually processes transactions. The trade-off is that customers routinely underestimate the wait, since a weekend or a holiday silently stretches the calendar gap. Reading the timeline back as a concrete date, which is what this tool produces, closes that expectation gap and is the single most useful thing you can do when a deadline is stated in working days. It is also why the breakdown card here shows the weekend and holiday counts alongside the total: seeing that "10 business days" hides two weekends makes the real wait obvious at a glance.

How it compares to related calculators

This page answers "how many working days, or what date is X business days out?" For other date and time questions, a sister tool fits better:

Sources

โš ๏ธ Common mistakes & edge cases

Treating business days like calendar days

"5 business days" is not "5 days." Starting Wednesday, it lands the following Wednesday because the weekend does not count. Always map the count onto a real calendar before promising a date.

Forgetting holidays inside the window

A single holiday in the range pushes every later date by one day. The calculator skips federal holidays automatically, but not company-specific days off or state holidays, so add any closures that apply to you.

Getting the endpoints wrong

Whether the start and end dates count changes the total. "Monday to Friday" is 5 days if both ends count, 3 if neither does. Set the checkboxes to match how your deadline is actually worded.

Listing a holiday that falls on a weekend

If a holiday is on a Saturday, entering that Saturday changes nothing, because it was never a business day. Enter the observed weekday off (often the adjacent Friday or Monday) instead.

Note: This calculator gives an estimate based on a Monday-Friday week and the holidays you provide. For binding deadlines, confirm the exact rule and closure dates with the organization involved.

❓ Frequently asked questions

What counts as a business day?

A business day is any weekday, Monday through Friday, on which most businesses, banks, and government offices are normally open. Saturdays and Sundays are not business days, and public holidays are usually excluded too. This calculator always treats weekends as non-working days, skips U.S. federal holidays by default, and lets you add your own closures.

How does the calculator count working days between two dates?

It walks through every calendar day from the start date to the end date and counts each weekday that is not a holiday under the schedule you pick (federal offices, banks, or none) or in your own list. You can choose whether the start and end dates themselves are included. The result is the number of business days in that range.

Are the start and end dates included in the count?

By default both endpoints are included if they are weekdays, which matches how most people count a span like 'Monday to Friday' as five days. You can turn off either endpoint with the checkboxes. Turning both off counts only the days strictly between your two dates.

How do I add business days to a date to find a deadline?

Switch to 'Add / subtract', enter your start date and the number of business days, and the calculator steps forward one weekday at a time, skipping weekends and holidays, until it has counted that many business days. The resulting date is your deadline. Enter a negative number to count backward instead.

How do I exclude holidays?

Pick a holiday schedule: U.S. federal holidays as federal offices observe them (the OPM schedule, which is the default), U.S. bank holidays as the Federal Reserve observes them, or none. To add company closures or state holidays, open 'Add your own holidays' and enter each date on its own line in YYYY-MM-DD format (commas also work). Dates that land on a weekend are ignored because they were never business days to begin with.

Does the calculator know US federal holidays automatically?

Yes. By default it skips the 11 federal holidays on the days federal offices close, following the OPM schedule: a holiday that falls on a Saturday is observed the Friday before and one on a Sunday the Monday after, so Independence Day 2026 is observed on Friday, July 3. For bank deadlines, pick the Federal Reserve schedule instead, because Reserve Banks stay open on the Friday before a Saturday holiday. Inauguration Day, a holiday only for federal employees in the Washington, DC, area, is not included; add it to your own list if it applies.

What is the difference between calendar days and business days?

Calendar days count every day on the calendar, including weekends and holidays. Business days count only working weekdays. A two-week span is 14 calendar days but typically 10 business days, which is why shipping, payment, and legal deadlines stated in 'business days' take longer in real time than the number suggests.

Why does '5 business days' often take longer than a week?

Five business days starting on a Wednesday runs through the following Tuesday because the weekend in between does not count. If a holiday falls in that window, it stretches even further. Always map business-day deadlines onto an actual calendar rather than assuming one business week equals seven calendar days.

Does it handle a half-day or partial business day?

No. The calculator treats each business day as a full day: it counts whole weekdays and cannot model half-days or early closures. If an organization observes a half-day before a holiday, confirm its exact cutoff time separately.

What happens if my end date is before my start date?

The calculator automatically swaps them and counts the range, showing a short note that it did so. You always get a non-negative business-day count regardless of the order you enter the two dates.

How long is 3 business days from today?

It depends on the starting weekday, because weekends shift the answer. Three business days from a Monday is Thursday (3 calendar days), from a Wednesday is the following Monday (5 calendar days), and from a Friday is the following Wednesday (5 calendar days). Enter today's date in the 'Add / subtract' mode with 3 business days to get the exact date; federal holidays are skipped automatically.

What does '1-3 business days' or '3-5 business days' mean?

It is a delivery or processing window quoted in working days, so weekends do not count. Ordered on a Monday with no holidays, '1-3 business days' means arrival between Tuesday and Thursday (1-3 calendar days), and '3-5 business days' means between that Thursday and the following Monday (3-7 calendar days). The later the week you order, the more a weekend stretches the calendar wait.

๐Ÿ’ก Good to know

A work month is about 20 to 23 business days

A month has 20 to 23 weekdays. 2026 has 261 weekdays, or 250 business days after the 11 federal holidays, before vacation is taken out. Useful for rough capacity and budget planning.

"Observed" holidays shift weekend dates

When a federal holiday lands on a Saturday, federal offices close the Friday before; on a Sunday, they close the Monday after. The calculator applies this automatically. Banks are the exception on Saturdays: Federal Reserve Banks stay open that Friday.

Cutoff times can cost you a day

Many banks and carriers have a daily cutoff. An order or transfer made after it usually counts as starting the next business day, so build in a buffer when a deadline is tight.

Related Calculators